Cole's Great British Puddings
Puddings to suit all Tastes
Fruity & Delicious
For All The Family

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Cole's Puddings Ltd, trading under the website www.colespuddings.com. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by Cole's Puddings.


Business Name – Cole’s Pudding Limited
Company Registered Office – Trewlands Farm, Tiptree, Colchester, Essex, CO5 0RF
Registered in England No. 2207321
VAT Registration No. GB 213 4356 94

Your privacy and security are very important to us at Cole’s Puddings Ltd (Wilkin & Sons). We will always do everything possible to keep your personal data safe.

1) Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

1.1 name;
1.2 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
1.3 demographic information such as post code;
1.4 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
1.5 IP address (automatically collected);
1.6 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
1.7 operating system (automatically collected);
1.8 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
1.9 Cookie information (see clause 8 below).
2.0 If you use one of our services, or participate in one of our surveys, promotions, or sweepstakes, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests, or product preferences.

2) Our Use of Data

2.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Wilkin & Sons for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.
2.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 3, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.
2.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 7 below.
2.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
2.4.1 internal record keeping;
2.4.2 improvement of our products / services;
2.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
2.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

3) Third Party Web Sites and Services

Cole's Puddings may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Cole's Puddings requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

4) Controlling Access to Data

  • 4.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
    4.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
    4.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

5) Your Right to Withhold Information

5.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
5.2 You may restrict your Internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 8.4 below.

6) Accessing your own Data

6.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
6.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data.

7) Security

Data security is of great importance to Wilkin & Sons and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

8) Cookies

  • 8.1 Wilkin & Sons may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.
  • 8.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.
  • 8.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
  • 8.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

9) EMAILS

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from us you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

10) ONLINE ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the tiptree.com website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

11) Changes to this Policy

Wilkin & Sons reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

12) ACCEPTANCE

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.